Health Sciences Association of Saskatchewan

Menu

Your Questions Answered – Vacation

How much vacation can I carry-over from year to year?

For all Members (except those who had been previously covered by the CUPE 600 or SGEU/PSC Agreements)

As per Article 13 – Vacation of the HSAS/SAHO Collective Agreement, you are entitled to carry over all vacation hours accrued in the current vacation year plus five (5) days earned in previous vacation years.

For example: The Saskatchewan Health Authority’s fiscal year runs from April 1 of one year up to and including March 31 of the following year.

On the first day of a new fiscal year – in this case, April 1, 2021, the maximum amount of vacation that you can have in your bank is all of the vacation you earned in the fiscal year of April 1, 2020 – March 31, 2021 PLUS five (5) vacation days you earned but did not use from fiscal years prior to that.

You are entitled to carry over those 5 days. You do not need your employer’s permission to do so. They may ask you to indicate your intention to do so, but you do not need their permission.

For members who had been previously covered by the CUPE 600 or SGUE/PSC Agreements

As per Appendix A – Vacation Provision for Former PSC Employees, you are entitled to carrying over five days unless you get permission from your employer to carry-over more.

My Manager has asked me for a plan on how I am going to use my vacation days before March 31. Can they do that? Do I have to give them a plan?

It is within a manager’s right to ask how your plan to use up your time. It is in your best interest to provide your plan to the manager. It gives you control over the process of how you choose to use up your remaining vacation time.

Can I utilize my seniority to select when I take my remaining vacation time?

As per Article 13.05 – Vacation Selection (a), you may exercise your seniority once per year for your vacation selection subject to submitting your selection by March 1 each year.

If you have already used your seniority to make your selection or have missed the deadline of March 1, your requests will be approved on a first come first served basis.

I submitted my vacation request by March 1 last year but my manager did not respond to it (either way) for 6 months!! Help!

As per Article 13.06 of the HSAS/SAHO Collective Agreement, you should have received a response by March 15.

If you continue to have problems getting a response, please contact labourrelations@hsas.ca.

I asked for 4 weeks of vacation - in a row, last year and my manager refused to give it to me. I thought I was entitled to take my pick ‘unbroken’?

If you make your selection by March 1 and you are the senior member for that vacation period and it is your first (1st) selection, you are entitled to receive that specific vacation selection unbroken.  Article 13.05 Vacation Selection (a) states:

(a)    Annual vacation shall be regulated on a mutually agreed basis within the workplace.  In cases of disagreement, seniority shall govern in the Employee’s first selection of an unbroken period of vacation.  However, when annual vacations are split, seniority shall only govern in that first selection as indicated by the employee.  In order for an Employee to exercise her rights she must make her vacation selection by March 1 of each year.

Article 13.05 (c) further confirms your right to an unbroken vacation period, it states:

(c)    Employees shall be entitled to receive vacation in an unbroken period.

If you meet the criteria under Article 13.05 (a), you have the right to have your first vacation selection unbroken for the duration.  If you have explained this to your manager and they continue to refuse, please contact labourrelations@hsas.ca.

Last year, I didn’t book/request all my vacation time by March 1st, so I had days left to use. When I asked for those, it took weeks before my manager answered me and told me I couldn’t take it when I wanted to. Is that allowed?

No.  Article 13.05 (b) of the Collective Agreement states that if the Employer is denying your vacation request, you must be provided with the written reasons within ten days of the Employer receiving that request or prior to the requested vacation, whichever is earlier.

I have heard that some people might not get to take their vacation as planned or scheduled. Is this true?

The SHA has indicated to HSAS that due to COVID-19 related demand in the health system, the employer may need to cancel some schedule vacations. If there is an increase in demand in the area or facility that you work in, management may approach you to discuss this.

I have vacation booked, but my manager told me I may have to cancel. What should I do?

Should you be informed that your pre-approved vacation is being cancelled and have questions – please contact labourrelations@hsas.ca.

My manager has told us that some of us might have our vacations (approved last March!) cancelled. If we can’t take our vacations at all in the next couple of months, are we going to be able to carry them over?

That is a question that all unions have asked of the SHA leadership.  We have not yet received a response which outlined what the process would be if individuals were not able to take the required amount of vacation in this fiscal year, leading up to March 31, 2021.

I’m hearing that because there isn’t enough staff, people might get their vacation cancelled and have to work. What happens if I’m already on vacation? Can they call me back???

Yes, the Employer can call you back from vacation: Article 13.12. If that happens, the Employer must pay you at 2X your regular rate of pay for all hours worked.  When you have completed the work you were called back for, you can decide to either complete the rest of your scheduled vacation or along with your Employer decide (mutually agree) when your unused vacation can be rescheduled.

If you have been called back from your scheduled vacation and have questions/concerns, please email labourrelations@hsas.ca.

Back to top