Health Sciences Association of Saskatchewan

News Feed Menu

Funds, Scholarships & Awards

HSAS maintains several funds to assist HSAS members and their families. Please click below to learn more about how to apply to each fund, and its requirements.

 


Education Fund

  • It is the position of HSAS that the employer should be responsible for costs associated with continuing job related education and that this Fund should not be viewed as a primary funding source.
  • Only members of HSAS are eligible to apply.
  • The Education event must be directly related to your present position.
  • A lottery system is used to select successful applicants. Up to 20 applicants may be selected for each draw. There are two draws – January 15th and June 15th.

Education Fund – Application Form

Education Fund - Winners - June 15, 2017

Heather Beauchesne Physical Therapist
Leslie Beck Physical Therapist
Richard Brenner EMS
Dawn Butz Physical Therapist
Gwendolen Coziahr Speech Language Pathologist
Brina Down Social Worker
Heather Drozd Population Health Promoter
Kara Fitzgerald Occupational Therapist
Amanda Fortin Physical Therapist
Jennifer Fortin Physical Therapist
Laura Hildebrand Social Worker
Allison Jacobi Speech Language Pathologist
Sheila Kerr Physical Therapist
Janna Kowalsky Speech Language Pathologist
Charlotte McLean Speech Language Pathologist
JoAnn Nilson Physical Therapist
Kelly Schwartz Physical Therapist
Kristina Vargo Respiratory Therapist
Kayly Yablonski Social Worker
Fanny Yu Occupational Therapist

O

Education Fund - Winners - January 15, 2017

Erin Albert Occupational Therapist
Heather Burridge Physical Therapist
Zack Dumont Pharmacist
Judy Fisher Occupational Therapist
Peggy-Lynn Gatin Health Educator
Yvonne Herber Occupational Therapist
Kurtis Holmes Assessor Coordinator
Allison Jacobi Speech Language Pathologist
Nikole Janzen Dietitian
Brent Jensen Pharmacist
Kyra Kane Physical Therapist
Janet Lucas Giandomenico Genetics Counsellor
Jennifer Markowsky Speech Language Pathologist
Jolene McLeod Assessor Coordinator
Dana Oleniuk Dietitian
Pamela Ritsco Assessor Coordinator
Lisa Rutherford Pharmacist
Adrian Schmiedge EMS
Lara Spagrud Psychologist
Braden White EMS

Education Fund - Winners - June 15, 2016

Leanne Banman Dietitian
Kimberly Chambers Occupational Therapist
Shauna Gallagher Social Worker
Erin Gardiner Speech Language Pathologist
Jason Greville Occupational Therapist
Chelsea Hamel Social Worker
Nicole Hardy Mental Health Therapist
Allison Jacobi Speech Language Pathologist
Kyra Kane Physical Therapist
Kelsi Kendel Speech Language Pathologist
Nicole Kuyek Social Worker
Amy Lackie Physical Therapist
Monique Marshall Physical Therapist
Matt Mazurik Physical Therapist
Jolene Rommelaere Dietitian
Anil Sarkar Respiratory Therapist
Shay Saxby Occupational Therapist
Taryn Seel Prosthetist
Denise St. Pierre Physical Therapist
Elizabeth Van Dyck Occupational Therapist

 

Education Fund - Winners - January 15, 2016

Noella Ashley Social Worker
Heather Beauchesne Physical Therapist
Linda Bouchard Physical Therapist
Darcia Evans Psychologist
Carol Farmer Physical Therapist
Amanda Hahn Assessor Coordinator
Charlotte Henderson Occupational Therapist
Amy Lackie Physical Therapist
Angela Lafontaine Physical Therapist
Sara Lawson Physical Therapist
Joann McKenzie Physical Therapist
Morag McKercher Speech Language Pathologist
Rae Lee Moody Occupational Therapist
Lori Mulholland Occupational Therapist
Elaine Niebergall Dietitian
Sabrina Peberdy Assessor Coordinator
Terri Peterson Social Worker
Rob Snell EMS
Alexander Tetoff EMS
Kayly Yablonski Social Worker

 

Education Fund - Winners - June 15, 2015

Laura Hildebrand Social Worker
Jenny Keller Psychologist
Suzanne Lendvoy Occupational Therapist
Iain MacLean Occupational Therapist
Karla Martin Respiratory Therapist
Karen McAuley Physical Therapist
Rae Lee Moody Occupational Therapist
Nadeane Nelson Physical Therapist
Adria Quigley Physical Therapist
Braden White EMTP
Megan Wood Psychologist

Education Fund - Winners - January 15, 2015

Emily Alston O’Connor Social Worker
Carol Campbell Physical Therapist
Crystal Corey Occupational Therapist
Judy Fisher Occupational Therapist
Anshu Gupta Health Educator
Kyra Kane Physical Therapist
Kimberley Knecht Speech Language Pathologist
Sara Lawson Physical Therapist
Beverly MacLeod Physical Therapist
Charlotte McLean Speech Language Pathologist
Jillian Morgan Speech Language Pathologist
Elaine Niebergall Dietitian
Carolyn Olver Dietitian
Carrie Opalko-Windecker Health Educator
Cynthia Ostafie Health Educator
Kyle Schwartz Social Worker
Miriam Scuka Physical Therapist
Kristina Vargo Respiratory Therapist
Laurene Wilson Psychologist
Rochelle Yelland Physical Therapist

 

Education Fund - Winners - October 1, 2014

Krista Allen Psychologist
Sean Allen Psychologist
Gerald Block Psychologist
Erin Brighton Respiratory Therapist
Amelia Cantrell Physical Therapist
Deirdre Cavanagh Occupational Therapist
Sheri Cole Assessor Coordinator
Sarah Friesen Psychologist
Brittany Gruza Occupational Therapist
Michael Hayduk Public Health Inspector
Sarah Hillis Psychologist
Jennifer Markosky Speech Language Pathologist
Jillian Morgan Speech Language Pathologist
Meghan Nieman Occupational Therapist
Jodi Posehn Addictions Counsellor
Laurie Schmidt Health Educator
Sandeep Sharma Occupational Therapist
Daniel Szmutko Occupational Therapist
Landon Ullrich Emergency Medical Services
Shirley Wieler Speech Language Pathologist

Education Fund - Winners - March 1, 2014

Krista Allen Psychometrician
Sean Allen Psychologist
Angela Barsalou Respiratory Therapist
Kimberley Becker Assessor/Coordinator
Vanessa Bergeron Assessor/Coordinator
Alanna Davidson Occupational Therapist
Maureen Hall Speech Language Pathologist
Charlotte Henderson Occupational Therapist
Colleen Herle Respiratory Therapist
Julie Anne Hilton Physical Therapist
Laura Johnston Occupational Therapist
Renee Joyce Infection Control Practitioner
Lori Mulholland Occupational Therapist
Gail Paskey Physical Therapist
Terri Peterson Assessor/Coordinator
Nathan Pyle Psychologist
Carrie Stavness Occupational Therapist
Gillian Tennent Occupational Therapist
Paula Toovey Physical Therapist
Fanny Yu Occupational Therapist

Education Fund - Winners - October 1, 2013

Andrew Sonnasinh Occupational Therapist
Candace Gratton Emergency Medical Technician
Dean Gaudet Exercise/Conditioning Therapist
Dena Hudson Orthoptist
Elizabeth Ochitwa Respiratory Therapist
Jill Zimmerman Social Worker
Jodie Yathon Physical Therapist
Lansea Kaiser Occupational Therapist
Laura Carney Speech Language Pathologist
Linda Bouchard Physical Therapist
Lisa Rutherford Pharmacist
Lynn Corbett Psychologist
Misty Oremba Social Worker
Nadia Rodych Dietitian
Richelle Ryan Occupational Therapist
Sarah Hillis Psychologist
Sarah Lawson Physical Therapist
Sarah McMaster Social Worker
Sheryn Peterson Assessor/Coordinator
Tera Jensen Pharmacist

Education Fund - Winners - March 1, 2013

Adria Quigley Physical Therapist
Allison Stene Physical Therapist
Angela Lafontaine Physical Therapist
Ashley Freeden Physical Therapist
Britny Andrews Occupational Therapist
Bronwyn Lasair Physical Therapist
Cathy Knox Nutritionist
Charlotte McLean Speech Language Pathologist
Christina Lepage Occupational Therapist
Colleen Eddolls Occupational Therapist
Cristina Dumitrescu Psychologist
Glenda Beauchamp Dietitian
Heather Millar Dietitian
Jesse Dziad Occupational Therapist
Kimberley Cote-Reschny Speech Language Pathologist
Mark Rosin Perfusionist
Maureen Junk Occupational Therapist
Patricia Urbaniak Social WorkerInfection Control Practitioner
Shay Saxby Occupational Therapist

Education Fund - Winners - October 1, 2012

Bonnie Quiring Speech Language Pathologist
Rochelle Bondnarenko Speech Language Pathologist
Renee Walker Physical Therapist
JoAnne Walker Physical Therapist
Joanne McKenzie Physical Therapist
Carolyn Chu Nutritionist
Michelle Cruz Physical Therapist
Trisha Harvey Physical Therapist
Kerri-­Lynne Hysuick Occupational Therapist
Jackie Kivol Occupational Therapist
Carol Lahey-­Wiggs Speech Language Pathologist
Shannon Lemay Respiratory Therapist
Michelle McCann Public Health Inspector
Lacey Nairn Physical Therapist
Adele Sirois Respiratory Therapist
Wanchun Song Occupational Therapist
Jeffrey Zwack Social Worker
Fanny Yu Occupational Therapist
Miriam Scuka Physical Therapist
Sharlene Barker Speech Language Pathologist

Education Fund - Winners - March 1, 2012

Sara Patenaude Occupational Therapist
Erin Soltys Occupational Therapist
Christina Lepage Occupational Therapist
Linda Bouchard Physical Therapist
Jesse Dziad Occupational Therapist
Lacey Nairn Physiotherapist
Jeff Scott Addictions Counsellor
Nicole Bidwell Pharmacist
Lynn Corbet Psychologist
Sandeep Sharma Occupational Therapist
Janna Kowalsky Speech Language Pathologist
Monique Deault Occupational Therapist
Carrie Opalko­‐Windecker Health Educator
Bonnie Yake Physical Therapist
Katherine Owens Psychologist
Deidre Cavanagh Occupational Therapist
Allison Stene Physiotherapist
Gerald Block Psychologist
Erin Hantke Speech Language Pathologist
Nicole McLennan Dietitian

 


Emergency Fund

  • The purpose is to provide members with monetary assistance when an unusual circumstance arises.
  • Payment is made on a one time basis, in the form of a non-repayable grant.
  • Open to all HSAS members in good standing for six months or longer.

Emergency Fund – Application Form – May 2014

 


Labour Relations Fund

  • Open to members of HSAS.
  • The purpose of this fund is to encourage HSAS members to increase their knowledge of industrial relations, therefore the course being applied for must relate directly to this subject area.
  • Awarded on a first come first served basis.

Labour Relations Fund – Application Form

Labour Relations Fund Winners 2010 - 2013

November 2013 Brad Mee
December 2012 Brad Mee
December 2011 Brad Mee
December 2011 Shay Saxby
November 2010 Brad Mee

 


Roberta Ekberg Award

The purpose of this award is to recognize outstanding, long-standing commitment and contribution to furthering and promoting the vision, well being and interests of HSAS. One yearly award of $500.00 will be given to the selected nominee.

Nominations must be received in the Saskatoon HSAS office no later than August 31st.

Roberta Ekberg Award – Nomination Form

Roberta Ekberg Award Winners: 2003 - 2015

2015 Natalie Horejda
2013 Karen Kinar
2012 Warren Chykowski
2011 Cathy Dickson
2010 Karen Wasylenko
2009 Ted Makeechak
2008 Chris Driol
2006 Natalie Horejda
2005 Murray Wotherspoon
2003 Roberta Eckberg


Ron Currie Award

Established in 1985, this $500.00 scholarship is awarded to a Pharmacy student in the College of Pharmacy at the University of Saskatchewan.  The award recognizes Ron’s leadership in guiding the formation of our Union.  A committee representing the Faculty of Pharmacy, HSAS and the Pharmacy Students Society chooses the recipient.

Ron Currie Award Winners: 2005 - 2016

2016 Jayesh Changela
2015 Wendel Newbeker
2014 Laura Almas
2013 Jeff Herbert
2012 Graham Houk
2011 Graham Houk
2009 Amy Dee Smith
2008 Chelsea Kozun
2006 Elska Walton
2005 Patrick Zachur


Silver Anniversary Scholarship

  • Open to a spouse or dependent of an HSAS member enrolled in full-time studies at a post secondary educational institution leading to a degree, diploma or certificate.
  • A lottery system is used to select successful applicants – up to 20 scholarships are awarded.
  • Applications must be received in the Saskatoon HSAS office no later than October 1.

Silver Anniversary Scholarship – Application Form

Silver Anniversary Scholarship Winners: 2016

Barbara Anderson Physical Therapist
Sandra Barnie Assessor Coordinator
Linda Bouchard Physical Therapist
Michael Chan Dietitian
Deanne Dowling Pharmacist
Darcia Evans Psychologist
Peggy Forsberg Physical Therapist
Sandra Gibney-Long Physical Therapist
Brent Jensen Pharmacist
Tera Jensen Pharmacist
Katherine Knudson Health Educator
Karen McAuley Physical Therapist
Gail Paskey Physical Therapist
Doug Ramsay Health Educator
Margaret Sanderson Assessor Coordinator
Eileen Sheridan Assessor Coordinator
Leona Stewart Assessor Coordinator
Chris Tkatchuk Addictions Counsellor
Lisa Vance Nutritionist
Emily Young Speech Language Pathologist

Silver Anniversary Scholarship Winners: 2015

Susanne Adamson Occupational Therapist
Vanessa Amy Public Health Inspector
Barbara Anderson Physical Therapist
Michael Chan Dietitian
Darcia Evans Psychologist
Lola Fritz Physical Therapist
Tera Jensen Pharmacist
Janet Jobe Dietitian
Sheila Kerr Physical Therapist
Marianne Kirkland Health Educator
Terry Nordgulen Mental Health Educator
Carol Prete Assessor Coordinator
Doug Ramsay Health Educator
Margaret Sanderson Assessor Coordinator
Eileen Sheridan Assessor Coordinator
Michelle Street Occupational Therapist
Amanda Tisdale Pharmacist
Joanne Walker Johnston Physical Therapist
Kerrie Weflen Assessor Coordinator
Emily Young Speech Language Pathologist

Silver Anniversary Scholarship Winners: 2014

Stephen Dickie Perfusionist
Deanne Dowling Pharmacist
Darcia Evans Psychologist
Peggy Forsberg Physical Therapist
Lola Fritz Physical Therapist
Valerie Guillemin Pharmacist
Sheila Kerr Physical Therapist
Marianne Kirkland Health Educator
Lori Lefaivre Social Worker
Brent McKee Social Worker
Denise McKee Physical Therapist
JoAnn Nilson Physical Therapist
Tin Pon Pharmacist
Carol Prete Assessor Coordinator
Doug Ramsay Health Educator
Anissa Van Dusen Physical Therapist
Ryan Vols Occupational Therapist
JoAnn Walker Johnston Physical Therapist
Emily Young Speech Language Pathologist
David Watt Health Inspector

 

Silver Anniversary Scholarship Winners: 2013

Anissa Van Dusen Physical Therapist
Ann McCormick Dietitian
Brent Jensen Pharmacist
Carol Prete Assessor Coordinator
Carolyn McKinnon Speech Language Pathologist
Emily Woytiuk Speech Language Pathologist
Gail Paskey Physical Therapist
Gerald Block Psychologist
Heather Drozd Nutritionist
Julie Gordon Physical Therapist
Juliette Laberge-Lalonde Health Educator
Marianne Kirkland Health Educator
Menno Heinrichs Respiratory Therapist
Natalie Horejda Physical Therapist
Ryan Vols Occupational Therapist
Sandra Harlick Social Worker
Shauna Earl Social Worker
Sheryn Peterson Assessor Coordinator
Stephen Dickie Perfusionist
Tin Yout Pon Pharmacist

Silver Anniversary Scholarship Winners: 2012

Ralph Aman Addictions Counsellor
Carolyn Chu Nutritionist
Judith Der Assessor Coordinator
Deanne Dowling Pharmacist
Wanda Freistadt Occupational Therapist
Katherine Gorectke Physical Therapist
Valerie Guillemin Pharmacist
Mark Mazur Perfusionist
Margaret Petty Recreation Therapist
Carol Pete Social Worker
Doug Ramsey Health Educator
Margaret Sanderson Assessor Coordinator
Brenda Temple Infection Control Practitioner
Chris Tkatchuk Addictions Counsellor
Candice van Staveren Occupational Therapist
Emily Woytiuk Speech Language Pathologist
Kathy Buettner Social Worker
Marla Hartman Social Worker
Marianne Kirkland Recreation Therapist
Brian Kirkness Addictions Counsellor


Warren Chykowski Memorial Award

The purpose of this award is to honor the memory of Warren Chykowski as a valued Member to HSAS for all that he accomplished during his years involved with the Union. In his memory, HSAS would like to encourage Respiratory Therapy students to stay in or relocate to Saskatchewan, and become a Member of HSAS to follow in Warren’s footsteps.

  • Only Members of HSAS are eligible to apply.
  • Members must have successfully completed probation to be eligible.
  • In order to qualify for the $500.00 award, you must have been a Respiratory Therapy student who has graduated within the previous 2 calendar years, and has been hired by a Saskatchewan Health Region.
  • The winner will be selected based on a written essay. If the selection committee deems the essays to be of equal merit, then a lottery system will be used.

Warren Chykowski Memorial Award – Application Form

Warren Chykowski Memorial Award Winners 2016

2016 Daniel Kamber

Warren Chykowski Memorial Award Winner: 2013

2013 Colleen Herle

 

Back to top