Health Sciences Association of Saskatchewan

Menu
View Table of Contents or search this page:
of results / cancel

HSAS & Canadian Blood Services: March 1, 2017 to March 31, 2022

Download PDF Submit a Question

ARTICLE 9 – OVERTIME

9.01     All Employee(s) will be paid overtime for all hours worked in excess of the posted and confirmed schedule or seven point five (7.5) hours, whichever is greater.

9.02     The Employer shall schedule overtime hours on a seniority basis within the classification and department whenever possible, subject to qualifications and operational needs.

9.03     Overtime shall be paid at one and one-half (1½) times the basic rate of pay.

9.04     A full-time employee will be paid at two times (2X) their regular rate for hours worked on a scheduled day off.

9.05     A regular or temporary part time Employee who is assigned (i.e. mandated) by the Employer to work on their scheduled days off, without being given seven (7) calendar days of notice, shall receive one-and one-half times (1.5X) their basic rate of pay for all such hours worked. This article shall not apply when an employee has exchanged their shift or when an employee accepts an offer to work additional hours.

9.06     An Employee shall be entitled to a fifteen (15) minute rest period after completion of two (2) hours of overtime actually worked (excluding travel time).

(a)     The Employer shall designate those individuals who may authorize overtime.

(b)     Authorization for overtime after the fact by the Employer shall not be unreasonably denied where overtime arises as a result of unforeseeable critical circumstances in which it is impossible to obtain prior authorization and which, if left unaddressed, would compromise the safety, quality, and integrity of the blood supply.

9.07      Compensating time off in lieu of pay for overtime worked by an Employee will be granted by the Employer at the appropriate overtime rate, upon request of the Employee. All banked overtime in excess of thirty-seven and one-half (37.5) hours will be automatically paid out. Employees who desire to receive time off in lieu of overtime payment must so notify the Employer no later than the Sunday of the week (Monday to Sunday) in which such overtime was worked.

9.08      Except in cases of emergency, no Employee shall be required or permitted to work more than a total of sixteen (16) hours (inclusive of regular and overtime hours) in a twenty-four (24) hour period beginning at the first (1st) hour the Employee reports for work.

9.09      If an Employee is required to work overtime and does not receive a total of eight (8) hours off duty in the twenty-four (24) hour period beginning from the commencement of their shift, then the Employee will not be required to report for duty until the Employee has received a total of eight (8) hours off duty. In such circumstances, no deduction will be made on the Employees’ pay and the Employee’s normal shift hours will not be extended to have the Employee work a full shift. The Employee in the above situation will, where possible, advise their Supervisor in advance of the fact that they will not be reporting for duty at their scheduled time.

Download PDF Submit a Question
  Back to HSAS & Canadian Blood Services: March 1, 2017 to March 31, 2022
Back to top