Health Sciences Association of Saskatchewan

Menu
View Table of Contents or search this page:
of results / cancel

HSAS & Canadian Blood Services: March 1, 2017 to March 31, 2022

Download PDF Submit a Question

ARTICLE 10 – ON-CALL DUTY AND CALL BACKS

10.01     The term “on-call duty” shall be deemed to mean any period during which an Employee is not on regular duty, and during which the Employee must be reasonably available to respond without undue delay to any request to return to duty.

10.02     The Employer agrees to pay for each hour of On-Call Duty to which an Employee is assigned:

(a)     Three dollars fifteen cents ($3.15) when such on-call duty falls on normal working days.

(b)     Four dollars twenty-five cents ($4.25) when such on-call duty falls on scheduled days off or paid holidays. A paid holiday or scheduled day off shall run from 0001hours on the paid holiday or scheduled day off to 2400 hours of the same day.

(c)     Except in cases of emergency, the Employer shall avoid placing an Employee “on-call” on the day immediately preceding their annual vacation period.

(d)     The Employer shall make every effort to avoid placing an Employee “on-call” on the evening prior to off-duty days.

(e)     Wherever possible, the Employee shall not be assigned to on-call duty more than seven consecutive calendar days or eight (8) consecutive calendar days in the case of paid holidays.

10.03     Callbacks

(a)     For each occasion that the Employee is called back to duty during the Employee’s on-call period (and that on call period begins immediately at the end of their regular shift, exclusive of overtime or distance from the workplace, the employee is then on call), the Employee shall be deemed to be working overtime and shall be paid for all hours worked during the on- call period or for three (3) hours, whichever is the longer, at the overtime rate of one and one half times (1X) the basic rate of pay. An Employee called back to duty will be permitted to leave the Centre upon completion of the procedure for which they were called back.

(b)     If the Employee is called back on a ‘rest’ day or a paid holiday, the employee shall be paid for all hours worked during the call- back period or for three (3) hours, at the rate of two (2) times the basic rate of pay.

(c)     Employees called back to duty who are not scheduled to be “on- call” will receive one and one half (1.5X) times the basic rate of pay for a minimum of three (3) hours or for all hours worked, whichever is greater. Such Employees will be entitled to payments listed in Article 10.

(d)     On call premium stops for the time period in receipt of call back pay.

(e)     The parties agree that if such employee is called back a second time within three (3) hours of the original call-back, the employee shall not be compensated an additional minimum of three (3) hours for such second call-back.

(f)     The parties agree that in the case where the call-back period overlaps with the next scheduled shift, the minimum call-back pay shall not exceed 2 hours.

(g)     An Employee called back to duty on a paid holiday shall be given compensating time off for all actual hours worked on each call back at their basic rate of pay within 30 days in addition to the premium pay specified in Article 10.02 (a) and (b). Except for on call pay which shall not be paid, the provisions of the preceding sentence shall likewise apply to an employee who, although not on on-call duty, is called back for duty on a paid holiday.

10.04     If an Employee is called back to duty and does not receive a total of eight (8) hours off duty in the twenty-four (24) hour period beginning from the commencement of their shift, then the Employee will not be required to report for duty until the Employee has received a total of eight hours off duty (these eight (8) hours off duty need not be continuous). In such circumstances, no deduction will be made on the Employee’s pay and the Employee’s normal shift hours will not be extended to have the Employee work a full shift. The Employee in the above situation will advise their Supervisor in advance of the fact that they will not be reporting for duty at their scheduled time. This provision is waived if the Employee is granted a request for a particular shift arrangement that does not give the Employee eight (8) hours in total off duty in the aforementioned twenty-four (24) hour period.

10.05     When an Employee is called back to the Centre, the Employer shall pay for reasonable, necessary, and substantiated transportation expenses.

(a)      Should the Employee travel for such purpose by private motorized vehicle, reimbursement shall be at corporate rate from the Employee’s residence and return.

(b)     When an Employee is called back to duty between 2230 and 0700 hours of the next day, they shall be provided with transportation or reimbursed for the cost of reasonable, necessary, and substantiated transportation expense from the Centre to their place of residence. This article shall not apply if the Employee uses their own mode of transportation.

(c)     When necessary, an Employee may request a reasonable cash advance to cover the cost of transportation during their next block of scheduled on-call period. Such advances will be given on the Employee’s last working day prior to the on- call block and shall be settled on the Employee’s first (1st) working day following the on-call block.

10.06     When an Employee is required by the Employer to use a beeper or a pager for on-call duty, all costs for same shall be the responsibility of the Employer.

10.07     Telephone/Electronic Consultation

When an Employee who has or has not been assigned on-call duty, is consulted by telephone and/or electronic communication and handles work-related matters authorized by the Employer, without returning to the workplace that same day the following will apply:

(a)     An Employee shall be paid at the basic rate for the total accumulated time spent on telephone and/or electronic communication consultation(s), and corresponding required documentation, during the on- call period. If the total accumulated time spent on telephone and/or electronic communication consultation(s), and corresponding required documentation, during the on-call period is less than thirty (30) minutes, the Employee shall be compensated at the applicable basic rate for thirty (30) minutes.

(b)     Authorization after the fact by the Employer as specified in 9.07(b) will not be unreasonably withheld.

Download PDF Submit a Question
  Back to HSAS & Canadian Blood Services: March 1, 2017 to March 31, 2022
Back to top