Health Sciences Association of Saskatchewan

Menu
View Table of Contents or search this page:
of results / cancel

HSAS & La Ronge EMS: April 1, 2013 – March 31, 2019

Download PDF Current Bargaining Updates Collective Agreement Archives Submit a Question

ARTICLE 11 – HOURS OF WORK AND OVERTIME

11.01  Standard annual hours of work for full time Employees shall be one thousand seven hundred and twenty-eight (1728) hours.

11.02  In recognition of the emergency nature of the ambulance business, it is agreed that all Employees will respond without undue delay, to any request to return to duty in the event of emergency, unforeseen disaster or operational requirements according to the Ambulance Act.

11.03  EMT-P, EMT-A, EMT and EMR

(a)  The Employer agrees that the scheduling practice for Employees to work will be two (2) day shifts of twelve (12) hours per day. This will be followed by one (1) twenty-four (24) hour on-call shift, followed by two (2) night shifts of twelve (12) hours per night. 

(b)  For those months where Employees are guaranteed at least one hundred and thirty-two (132) hours of work, they will be on second (2nd) car or medivac one (MV1) shift for two (2) twenty-four (24) hour on call shifts. All remaining on-call shifts will be scheduled as third (3rd) car.

(c)  For those months where Employees are guaranteed at least one hundred and forty-four (144) hours of work, they will be on second (2nd) car or medivac one (MV1) Shift for one (1) twenty-four (24) hour on call shift.  All remaining on-call shifts will be scheduled as third (3rd) car.

(d) For those months where Employees are guaranteed at least one hundred and fifty-six (156) hours of work, they will be on third car for any standby shifts they fill.

(e)  All hours worked in excess of twelve (12) hours in a day, or one hundred and sixty (160) hours in a month, shall be paid at overtime rates. The hours of work of an Employee working less than the normal full-time hours as set out above in this Article may be expanded up to the normal hours of work without the payment of overtime.

(f)  When an Employee reaches one hundred and sixty (160) hours in the monthly rotation, the Employer is not obligated to call them in.

(g)  It is the responsibility of the Employee to inform the Employer (Supervisor) when they reach or are close to reaching the 160 hours resulting in the Employee being on overtime.

(h)  When an Employee is called out for duty during her scheduled day off or on a statutory holiday, she shall be entitled to overtime pay for a minimum of three (3) hours or for hours worked, whichever is greater.

(i)  This scheduling practice can be changed or modified during the term of this Agreement at any time with the consent of the Union and the Employer.

11.04  Overtime will be payable at a rate one and one-half (1 ½) times the regular rate of pay for the first three (3) consecutive hours, and two (2) times the rate of regular rate of pay thereafter.

11.05  Scheduling of Work

(a) Provisional work schedules shall be posted forty-two (42) calendar days in advance, in a place accessible to Employees.

(b) Work schedules shall be confirmed and posted no less than fourteen (14) calendar days in advance.

(c) When an Employee is required to change her shift from the posted and confirmed schedule, as a result of an Employer directive, the Employee shall be paid overtime at the rate of double (2) time for all shift(s) so changed.  It is agreed, however, that in emergency circumstances which could not have been foreseen by the Employer, the double (2) time rate shall only be paid for the first five (5) shifts so changed.

(d) Where deviation from the posted and confirmed schedule results from Employee-initiated changes, or where there is mutual agreement with the Employee(s) and the supervisor, such changes shall not be subject to overtime provisions unless overtime would have been paid irrespective of the change.

11.06  Allocation of Additional Work

Allocation of additional work will be offered to casual and other-than-full-time Employees first.  If the shift cannot be filled with a casual or other-than-full-time Employee, then the shift will be offered to a full-time Employee.  When offering shifts to a casual Employee or other-than-full-time Employee, the Employer will utilize a list of those Employees made up originally in order of seniority.  Once a shift has been offered, whether it is accepted or declined, the Employee so offered will move to the bottom of the list.  The same method will be employed when offering shifts to full-time Employees.

11.07  Minimum Report Time

(a)  Any Employee reporting to work shall be paid no less than three (3) hours at her regular rate of pay.

(b)  Where an Employee is called in to work but cancelled prior to arriving at their place of employment, they will be paid thirty (30) minutes at her regular rate of pay.

11.08  Split Shifts

Split shifts shall not be scheduled except by mutual agreement between the Union and the Employer.

11.09  Phone Calls after Hours

An Employee who receives work related phone calls after leaving her work place shall be paid for one-half (½) hour at her regular rate of pay.

11.10  Overtime rates or premiums referred shall be paid to other-than-full-time Employees.

11.11  Standby rates will be paid as follows:

11.12  Overtime can be taken by the Employee as time in lieu by mutual agreement between the Employer and Employee.

11.13  Employees detained while away from base for reasons of mechanical breakdown or inclement weather will be paid for all hours at regular rates of pay for all time except for periods they are at rest in a hotel room.  For periods while at rest in the hotel room Employees will receive standby pay.

11.14  Employees will submit claims for expenses they have incurred while working for the Employer within fourteen (14) calendar days from the date the expense was incurred.  The Employer will reimburse expenses to the Employee within fourteen (14) calendar from the date they are submitted.

Download PDF Current Bargaining Updates Collective Agreement Archives Submit a Question
  Back to HSAS & La Ronge EMS: April 1, 2013 – March 31, 2019
Back to top